Our privacy policy

Introduction

Made to Last (which means here Made to Last Limited respects your privacy. All information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

This privacy policy sets out our privacy practices. Please take time to review this privacy policy as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Only in the circumstances described within this Privacy Policy would we share your information with any third party.

Our use of personal data in the UK is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any questions regarding our privacy policy should be directed to Data Controller at [email protected] or alternatively see the Contact Us section.

Use of information

We will not collect any personal information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are: name, postal address, email address and phone number.

We will use the personal information provided to us in order to:

  • process orders submitted by you;
  • customize the service we provide to you;
  • verify your identity (for example if you participate in any promotions administered by us);
  • help resolve any problems with any goods you purchase through our website;
  • carry out market research and surveys and track sales data;
  • send you information about other products we showcase on our website.
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

We may collect any personal information provided by you to us through this website or via one of our telephone operators, or we may collect this information through your email or other communications with us. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in the privacy policy.

We may also ask you for other optional information such as what other products interest you. If you choose to give us this information, we will use it to help us to provide you with the best possible service that is personalized to your needs and preferences.

We also collect information from you if you choose to take part in any of our on-site surveys or promotions. We will use this information to administer the promotion, help us to plan other promotions and improve the goods and services we provide.

Third-Parties and their sites

Our products are provided by third party Suppliers. Similarly, our payment processing is handled by a third party. In such cases, we will need to share some of your personal information with them in order to provide these services.

Where we disclose your personal information to such third parties any of your personal information stored by them shall be subject to their privacy provisions.

Whilst we choose our business partners carefully, unfortunately we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices or those of other sites that you may access using links from our site. Therefore we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you came to our site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Non personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use, the site from which you linked to our site, and may also track your movement within the site. You cannot be identified from this information unless you give us your personal identity by filling in a form on the website that identifies you or by purchasing with us. This data is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our site.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. At Made to Last, session cookies are used when users log-in to the site. We will use such cookies to identify unique users to our sites. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified. We may use a third party to serve advertisements on our sites. The advertisers may use cookies to track the number of users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to run remarketing campaigns on ad networks such as the Google Display Network or on Facebook and other sites using non-personally identifiable cookie based data.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies - users have the ability to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. Disabling cookies, however, may mean that some functionality may be affected. For further directions on how to disable cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

Disclosures

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged or entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of identifying fraud or other crime).

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party either as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of Made to Last, and/or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about our products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time we may send you, with your consent, details of products and services which we think may be of interest to you by email. If at any time you do not wish to continue to receive these emails, then please click the unsubscribe link that is at the bottom of every marketing email we send. You will then not receive any further marketing communications from us.

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, transactions conducted through the site are encrypted and user log-in is subject to password protection. We will continue to monitor and update security measures as new technology becomes available as appropriate to the site.

Your consent

By using our website, or giving us your details at an exhibition, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Made to Last Limited information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we would disclose it.

Contacting us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at [email protected] or by contacting us at MADE TO LAST, 11c Kings Parade, Cambridge, CB2 1SJ. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee).

Sign up for the

"MADE TO LAST Insiders" newsletter