Our privacy policy

Introduction

Made to Last (which means here Made to Last Limited respects your privacy. All information you give us is held with the utmost care and security.

This privacy policy sets out our privacy practices. Please take time to review this privacy policy as it tells you how your personal information will be treated by us. We do not sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding our customers to any third party. Only in the circumstances described within this Privacy Policy would we share your information with any third party.

Our use of personal data in the UK is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any questions regarding our privacy policy should be directed to Data Controller at [email protected] or alternatively see the Contact Us section.

Use of information

We will not collect any personal information about individuals except when specifically and knowingly provided by such individuals. Examples of such information are: name, postal address, email address and phone number.

We will use the personal information provided to us in order to:

  • process orders submitted by you;
  • customize the service we provide to you;
  • verify your identity (for example if you participate in any promotions administered by us);
  • help resolve any problems with any goods you purchase through our website;
  • carry out market research and surveys and track sales data;
  • send you information about other products we showcase on our website.
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

We may collect any personal information provided by you to us through this website or via one of our telephone operators, or we may collect this information through your email or other communications with us. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in the privacy policy.

We may also ask you for other optional information such as what other products interest you. If you choose to give us this information, we will use it to help us to provide you with the best possible service that is personalized to your needs and preferences.

We also collect information from you if you choose to take part in any of our on-site surveys or promotions. We will use this information to administer the promotion, help us to plan other promotions and improve the goods and services we provide.

Third-Parties and their sites

Our products are provided by third party Suppliers. Similarly, our payment processing is handled by a third party. In such cases, we will need to share some of your personal information with them in order to provide these services.

Where we disclose your personal information to such third parties any of your personal information stored by them shall be subject to their privacy provisions.

Whilst we choose our business partners carefully, unfortunately we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices or those of other sites that you may access using links from our site. Therefore we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

In addition, if you came to our site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Non personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of internet browsers you use, the site from which you linked to our site, and may also track your movement within the site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our site.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. At Made to Last, session cookies are used when users log-in to the site. We will use such cookies to identify unique users to our sites. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified. We may use a third party to serve advertisements on our sites. The advertisers may use cookies to track the number of users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies - users have the ability to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in their browser. Disabling cookies, however, may mean that some functionality may be affected. For further directions on how to disable cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

Disclosures

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally obliged or entitled to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court order or for the purposes of identifying fraud or other crime).

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party either as part of a reorganization or a sale of the assets of Made to Last, and/or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about our products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time we may send you, with your consent, details of products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to continue to receive these details, then send a blank email message to [email protected]

Keeping our records accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. For example, transactions conducted through the site are encrypted and user log-in is subject to password protection. We will continue to monitor and update security measures as new technology becomes available as appropriate to the site.

Your consent

By using our website, or giving us your details at an exhibition, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Made to Last Limited information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we would disclose it.

Contacting us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at [email protected] or by contacting us at MADE TO LAST, 11c Kings Parade, Cambridge, CB2 1SJ. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we store about you (for which we may charge a small fee).

Sign up for the

"MADE TO LAST Insiders" newsletter